CYL SAUNA STUDIO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes the way The Sweat House, LLC and its franchisees and their respective affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, "CYL", "we", "us" or "our(s)") uses, stores and discloses information ("Data") that can identify you as an individual ("Personal Data").  This Privacy Policy is in addition to those provided elsewhere on this website, including without limitation intended, those that are designated as "Powered by Booker", which are controlled by our third party vendor.

We may use, store and disclose Data that cannot be used to identify you as an individual ("Non-Personal Data"). For example, we may conduct research on our customer demographics, interests, and behaviors that may use Personal Data. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis in a manner that does not identify you personally. We consider and treat this data as Non-Personal Data. The limitations and requirements in this Policy do not apply to Non-Personal Data.

By interacting with CYL, providing CYL with Personal Data, using any of our services, including, without limitation, using our in-studio sauna services, participating in events or other services operated outside our facilities, or using our web properties (such interaction, provision of Personal Data, or use, "Using Our Services", "Use Our Services", or "Use of Our Services"), you expressly and directly consent and agree to the practices outlined below.

This Policy is incorporated into CYL’s Terms of Use. Please read and review the Terms of Use, which are available here.

You may provide CYL with Personal Data when Using Our Services. This Personal Data includes, without limitation: contact information (such as your first and last name, email address, postal address, and phone number(s)); a username and password; age or date of birth; gender; social media account information; payment and billing information; geo-location information; emergency contact information; behavioral characteristics; health and wellness information; images (including photographs and video); audio recordings and sounds; account, registration or participation information (such as information related to your purchase and Use of the Services, such as pod settings and usage times and durations as well as any ala carte, series, packages, memberships or gift certificates you may purchase); your responses to our marketing or operational communications (such as your interests, or responses to surveys, questionnaires or contests); or information you disclose in public forums, messages, comments, searches, or queries, including, without limitation, through the Use of Our Services.

1.1.2.    Personal Data Your Technologies Provide to CYL

In addition, CYL may collect some Personal Data when Using Our Services that your technologies may provide to CYL. This Personal Data includes, without limitation, your internet protocol addresses; your device and browser type; your internet service providers; your operating systems; statistics and other metadata on your activities when Using Our Services; information about how you came to Use Our Services; date and time stamps and advertising metrics; and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies as described under Section 7 (Cookies, Web Beacons, and Interest Based Advertising) below.

1.1.3.   Personal Data We Collect Through Use of Our Services Not Provided By You or Your Technology

CYL may also collect Personal Data that you or your technologies do not provide to CYL when Using Our Services. This Personal Data includes, without limitation, video recordings, information related to your uses of, and visits to, our premises or other Use of Our Services.

1.1.4.   Personal Data We Collect That Is Generally Available

CYL may also collect Personal Data that that you or others disclose to third parties or in forums that are generally available. This Personal Data includes, without limitation, information disclosed in public forums, messages, comments, searches, or queries on social media platforms, and other publicly available sources.

1.2.    Personal Data Other Parties Provide to Us

CYL may also collect Personal Data about you from third-party sources such as strategic partners and service providers, and other commercially and publicly available sources. For example, we use software as a service provided by a third party that allows you to book services on this website. In scheduling a service through this third party, we gain access to your information, including, without limitation, your name, names of your friends when booking tandem/couples sweat sessions, your gender, and your purchases.

1.3.    Your Personal Health Information

When completing or modifying your "New Client Intake Form" online or in a studio, you may provide CYL with certain personal health information. CYL will only use or disclose such information as required by applicable state and federal laws or to defend a legal action or insurance claim.

2.    How We Use the Personal Data We Collect and How We Communicate with You
CYL may use your Personal Data for any purposes consistent with this Policy. Generally, we categorize these uses as operational (which includes transactional, informational, and administrative purposes) and marketing (which includes advertising and promotional purposes).

2.1.   Operational Purposes

CYL may use Personal Data for operational purposes, including transactional, informational, and administrative purposes, such as: (i) creating and maintaining your client account to manage the services we provide to you; (ii) improving the goods and services we offer; (iii) providing you with customer service; (iv) improving our security; (v) complying with legal obligations; (vi) managing our services and our studio locations and our business; (vii) communicating information to you, including about your account or other goods and services; (viii) sending you service-related notifications and scheduling confirmations; (ix) fulfilling purchases; (x) notifying you about changes in legal terms and price changes; and (xi) collecting for past due accounts or accounts that have not fulfilled membership commitments.

2.2.   Marketing Purposes

CYL may use Personal Data for marketing purposes, including advertising and promotional purposes, including, without limitation: (i) marketing, advertising, or promoting our services and studios; (ii) notifying you about special offers and sales; and (iii) asking you to complete questionnaires or surveys. You expressly and directly consent to CYL contacting you for such marketing purposes. You may opt out of electronic marketing communications as provided in Section 5.3.

2.3.   Methods of Communication

We may send you communications through a variety of means, including, without limitation, email, text messaging, account notifications, telephone calls or mail; or displayed content and advertising on our website or third party websites.

3.   When We May Disclose, Share or Transfer Your Personal Data

WE WILL NEVER SELL YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT. There are some circumstances, however, where we may disclose, share or transfer your Personal Data with a third party, as described in this Section 3.

3.1.   To Service Providers

We may share your Personal Data with third parties who use Personal Data on behalf of CYL to perform services or functions. These companies may include, without limitation, marketing agencies, analytic service providers, cloud-hosting services, account-related services (including updating of financial information and communications related to collections), scheduling service providers, fulfillment centers, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, litigation or other dispute resolution service providers, email service providers, payment processors, providers who help to fulfill product orders, product manufacturers, licensors, and others. These companies are instructed to maintain the confidentiality and security of all Personal Data and are subject to all applicable laws and regulations.

3.2.   Other Legal or Appropriate Disclosures

CYL may disclose your Personal Data in order to respond to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court, or a government agency, including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: comply with a legal obligation; protect or defend our rights, interests, or property, or that of third parties; prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Use of Our Services; act to protect the personal safety of users of our services or the public; or, protect against legal liability.

3.3.   In Connection With a Business Purchase, Sale or Reorganization

CYL may decide to sell or buy a business or engage in a reorganization. In evaluating or in the event of a merger, reorganization, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, spin-off, transfer or sale or disposition of any business, business unit, or asset, we may share or transfer your Personal Data with or to the relevant third party.

4.   How We Secure and Store Your Personal Data

While we have implemented reasonable security measures with respect to your Personal Data, you should be aware that, despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee security and confidentiality in all instances. There are also steps you can take to protect your Personal Data.

5. Certain Choices You Have Regarding Your Personal Data

5.1
Personal Data Relating to Your Account
You may review, correct, and update some of your Personal Data related to your CYL account at your local CYL studio or by e-mailing us

5.2 Limiting the Personal Data You Provide

In certain circumstances, you may be able to limit the Personal Data you provide to CYL. If you choose to limit the Personal Data you provide, you may not be able to Use Our Services or your interaction with CYL and our Service offerings may be limited.

5.3 Opting Out of Marketing & Other Communications
From time to time, we may send marketing, advertising or promotional electronic communications to you. You may opt out of these marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the electronic communications. While we strive to process opt-out requests quickly, please note that you may receive additional electronic communications before we are able to process your opt-out. Even if you opt-out of certain marketing communications, you will still receive certain operational communications, such as information about your account, scheduling confirmations and contract or policy changes.

6. Retention of Your Personal Data
We may retain Personal Data for business purposes and as is required or permitted under applicable laws.

7. Cookies (and Other Tracking Technologies)
Cookies are small data files placed onto your device when you visit our site which allows our services to distinguish you from other users, allow the services to work properly, as well as to help monitor advertising effectiveness. Web beacons work similar to cookies, however, instead of a file stored on your computer, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages. We use cookies, web beacons, tags, and other similar tracking technologies to track when you visit our website (collectively, "Cookies"). We may also allow third parties to place Cookies on our website to assist with our advertising.

7.1 How We Use Cookies

Some Cookies we use are necessary for technical reasons that allow our website to operate properly ("Essential Cookies"). Other types of Cookies are used for analytical purposes such as evaluating the way our website is used, or the effectiveness of our advertising, and to customize or personalize advertising to you ("Analytical Cookies").

7.2 Controlling Cookies

You have the right to accept or reject Cookies by activating the settings on your web browser that allows you to refuse the placement of some or all Cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies, including Essential Cookies, you may not be able to access or use all or parts of our website which may limit your ability to interact with us, use our website or Use our Service. If you have not adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system may place Cookies as soon as you visit our website. Blocking or deleting Cookies will not prevent device identification and related data collection from occurring when you access our website. Turning off Analytical Cookies will prevent the ability to measure the relevance and effectiveness of our website, emails, and marketing as well as to show you tailored marketing. Other marketing will still be displayed when you use our website.
In addition to the Cookies we use, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with our website. You have choices about the collection of information by third parties on our website. For example, if you don’t want information about your visit to our website sent to Google Analytics, you may download an Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking
here. Please note that the Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to CYL.

8. Data Privacy with Respect to Children
The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). CYL does not intend to collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are aware of a user under the age of thirteen (13) who has provided Personal Data to CYL, please contact us. Parents and legal guardians may choose to provide information about their children, even if under the age of thirteen (13), for the purposes of Using our Services.

9. Changes to This Policy
CYL reserves the right to update or modify this Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Policy, we will post the revised Policy to our website with a "Last Updated" date at the top of this Policy reflecting the date of the change. All changes are effective as of the time of posting. You should periodically check our website to review any updated Policy. Without limitation to the effectiveness of the changes, your Use of Our Services following the posting of the revised Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes

10. Contacting Us
CYL Sauna Studios
2207 Crestmoor Road, Ste 102
Nashville, Tennessee 37215
info@cylsaunastudio.com